Rashmi Desai

Rashmi Desai

Biography

Name: Rashmi Desai
Birth Name: Divya Desai
Date Of Birth: 4th August, 1986
Education: Graduation
Occupation: Fashion Model, Actress, Television Presenter, Dancer
Married to: Nandish Sandhu (TV actor)

About Rashmi Desai

Rashmi Desai is an Indian television actress. Rashmi is best known for playing the role of Tapasya (Tappu) in the popular television soap opera, Uttaran on colors. Rasami has also acted in Hindi, Assamees, Bengali, Manipuri and Bhojpuri movies. Rashmi is also a trained Kathak and Bharatnatyam dancer. Rashami Desai married her co-star, Nandish Sandhu, on February 20012 in Dholpur. She is an active person.

 Achievement in Television

Rashmi Desai who started her career at an early age got her first break in the show Raavan on Zee TV. Later, Rashami acted in the shows like Meet Mila de Rabba, Pari Hon Main, Ssshhhh…Phir Koi Hai.

Rashmi Desai became overnight star after playing the character of Tapasya in the show Uttaran. Rashmi also featured in realty show such as Comedy Circus, Comedy Ka Maha Muquabla, Zara Nachke Dikha, Crime Patrol , Big Money, Kichen Champion Season 2 and Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa 5.

Achievement in Films

Besides TV shows, Rashmi Desai also acted in several films of Yeh Lamhe Judaai Ke, Kanyadaan, (Assamese),Kab Hoi Gauna Hammar (Bhojpuri)

Awards

  • 9th Indian Telly Awards - Best Actor in a Negative Role (Female)
  • 10th Indian Television Academy Awards - Best Actress (Popular)
  • 10th Indian Telly Award - Most Popular Negative Actor (Female)
  • FICCI Frames Excellence Awards - Best Television Actor (Female)
  • BIG Star Entertainment Awards - Best Television Actor (Female)
  • The Global Indian Film and Television Honours - Best Television Actress
  • 4th Boroplus Gold Awards - Best Actress (Jury) and others.